[Home]
 

Privacy Statement  

Copyright Kinder Helper

Kinder Helper is an educational resource center for teachers and parents.  We have the greatest respect for our users privacy.

Our Privacy Statement is as follows:

1. Introduction

Kinder Helper values the privacy and security of the information that you share with us. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected by Kinder Helper through www.KinderHelper.com (the “website”). This Statement describes how Kinder Helper collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information. By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

2. Collection and Use of Information

Kinder Helper does not collect personal information. It does, however, use 3rd party comapnies to collect personal information to set up and manage accounts and to handle orders of our services.

Customer Service Correspondence

Kinder Helper collects information involving customer service correspondence. This information may include emails, internet chats, faxes, or telephone calls directed to our customer service center. Kinder Helper processes this information to provide customer service, measure and improve our customer service. Kinder Helper retains customer service information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Logs

Kinder Helper collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. Kinder Helper uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Kinder Helper uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

Kinder Helper also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. Kinder Helper retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

2CO (2checkout.com)

Kinder Helper uses 2CO, a payment processor, to handle its payments. 2CO collects personal information to handle orders from Kinder Helper.

During payment, you may need to provide 2CO with personal information such as:

– names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;
– credit and/or debit card information.

2CO uses such information for:

– enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments and settlement; sending payouts; handling orders; providing receipts;
– providing customer service; providing dispute resolution, chargebacks, refunds, or related issues;
– recovering debt and collections; detecting and preventing fraud; detecting and preventing violations of our legal agreements;
– measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and
– fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

2CO may also collect background information and credit checks from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. 2CO retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

2CO collects information on each transaction conducted through their website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; the goods purchased; the identity of the seller, affiliate, and customer; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

2CO’s Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.2checkout.com/policies/privacy-policy.

Google AdWords

Kinder Helper uses Google AdWords, a web analytics and search engine advertising campaign management service. Google AdWords uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Kinder Helper analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

Google Analytics

Kinder Helper uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Kinder Helper analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Policy at https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment.

 

3. Choice

Kinder Helper will seek your consent prior to using your personal information in a manner incompatible with the purposes we described in our Privacy Statement at the time of collection. You may choose not to provide any personal information to Kinder Helper, in which case we will be unable to provide services to you.

 

4. Sharing of Information

Kinder Helper only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. Kinder Helper shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

Organizations that Provide Services to Us

Kinder Helper discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards.

Such organizations include payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.

These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, debt collections, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that Kinder Helper provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information 2CO discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

Other

Kinder Helper may disclose personal information where:

– required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records;
– Kinder Helper has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or others;
– Kinder Helper has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
– it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;
– it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to Kinder Helper;
– the information is public;
– you have provided consent or with your direction; or
– other reasons allow it or other laws require it.

When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose.

Kinder Helper may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

 

5. Access

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

Kinder Helper stores, collects, and otherwise processes information mainly in Ericeira, Portugal.

If you are residing in the European Union/ the European Economic Area, you have the right to:
– access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion,
– to receive the personal information you provided to Kinder Helper or to transmit it to another company. More specifically, based on the European Union laws, you may request and receive copies of the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).
– to withdraw any consent provided,
– to opt out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analyses,
– where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

 

6. Security

Kinder Helper combines technical and physical safeguards to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized Kinder Helper employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between Kinder Helper and that individual or organization.

 

7. Data Integrity

Kinder Helper processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Kinder Helper takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. Kinder Helper retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

 

8. Children

Kinder Helper does not sell memberships for purchase by children, but we do sell children’s educational materials and resources for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16. If you are under age 16, do not share personal information with us.

In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, Kinder Helper will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

 

9. Links to Other Websites

When you click on a link on this website that takes you to a website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company’s privacy practices.

 

10. Controlling Unsolicited Email

We may send you information about our products and services if you have opted into our newsletter mailing list. You may opt out of Kinder Helper’s mailing list or update your information by notifying us through our contact page at any time.

 

11. Amendments

Kinder Helper may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. Kinder Helper will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

 

12. Enforcement, Dispute Resolution, and Verification

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland.

The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm.

The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

 

13. Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement, you may contact us by email at info at kinderhelper dot com (please use the correct email format – we have written it in this way to avoid spam bots) or by writing to us at:

Rua Francisco Lopes Franco N12,
Ericeira 2655-287
Portugal

If you have any questions, please contact us.

 

Copyright Kinder Helper - Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement | Cookies Policy